Privacy Policy

I.              Name and Address of Controller

 

Your contact partner as controller within the meaning of the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR”) and other national data protection laws of the member states and other provisions of data protection law is:

 

VESTEL GERMANY GmbH

Parkring 6

85748 Garching b. München

 

(hereafter "we", "is" or "our")

 

 

II.           Address of Data Protection Officer

 

The protection of your personal data has a high priority for VESTEL GERMANY. In order to express this importance, we have commissioned a consulting firm specialising in data protection and data security to take on these central issues. Our data protection officer also comes from this very experienced circle of experts.

 

We are advised by:

 

MAGELLAN Rechtsanwälte, Brienner Straße 11, 80333 Munich / www.magellan-datenschutz.de

 

For all questions concerning data protection and data security, please contact our data protection officer directly at MAGELLAN Rechtsanwälte:

 

Email: datenschutz_vestel@magellan-rechtsanwaelte.de / Phone: +49 089-552950

 

 

III.         Data Processing on our Website

 

1.             Website Functions

 

                                      i.             Provision of the Website and Creation of Log Files

 

a.             Legal Basis

 

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of providing the website and the creation of log files is Art. 6 (1)lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

b.             Purpose

 

The temporary storage of your personal data by us is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to your computer. For this purpose, your personal data must be stored for the duration of the session.

 

Your personal data are stored in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. Your personal data also help us to optimise the website and to ensure that our IT systems are secure. Your personal data will not be processed in any other way.

 

c.             Duration of Storage

 

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In case your personal data are recorded for the purpose of providing the website, this happens as soon as the relevant session has ended.

 

If your personal data is stored in log files, they will be erased after three months at the latest. If the log files are stored beyond this period, your personal data will be made anonymous so that it is no longer possible to assign them to a website visitor.

 

d.             Objection and Rectification Option

 

The collection of your personal data for the provision of the website and the storage of your personal data in log files is mandatory for operating the website. Consequently, you cannot object to this data processing.

 

                              ii.           Use of Technically Necessary Cookies

 

a.             Legal Basis

 

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of the use of technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

b.             Purpose

 

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to make it easier for you to use our website. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these functions to work your web browser has to be recognised even after a page change. Your personal data will not be processed in any other way.

 


 

c.             Duration of Storage

 

The data are erased as soon as the are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected; this happens, in particular, as soon as the relevant session has ended.

 

d.             Objection and Rectification Option

 

An overview of the technically necessary cookies used on our website can be found both within the cookie banner and at the bottom of this page.

Cookies are stored on your computer and transmitted from the computer to our website. You therefore have complete control over the use of cookies.

 

By adjusting the settings of your internet browser you can deactivate or restrict the transfer of cookies. Cookies which are already stored may be deleted by you at any time. This can also be done automatically. If you deactivate cookies for our website, you might not be able to use all functions of our website.

 

 

2.             eCommerce

 

i.              Contact Form and Contacting us by Email

 

a.             Legal Basis

 

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data transmitted in the course of contacting us is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR. If you contact us to enter into a contract, Art. 6 (1) lit. b EU-GDPR is an additional legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

 

b.             Purpose

 

The processing of your personal data when contacting us only takes place to process your request. We would like to point out that we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of unencrypted e-mails. In the event that you wish to send us sensitive information, we recommend that you use encrypted e-mail communication or contact us by telephone or post.

 


 

c.             Duration of Storage

 

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data emailed to us, this is the case when your request has been processed and statutory retention periods do not prevent erasure.

 

d.             Objection and Rectification Option

 

You can always object to the processing of your personal data in the context of contacting us for the future. In this case, however, we cannot process your request any further. All personal data stored in the context of contacting us will be erased, unless statutory retention periods prevent erasure.

 

ii.                  Newsletter

 

a.             Legal Basis

 

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of sending the newsletter is your given consent, Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-GDPR.

 

b.             Purpose

 

The collection of your personal data is for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of sending you the newsletter is to send you updates, offers and, possibly, to promote sales by selling goods or services.

 

c.             Duration of Storage

 

Your personal data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. Your personal data will be stored until you unsubscribe from our newsletter.

 

d.             Objection and Rectification Option

 

You can withdraw your consent to receiving the newsletter at any time or use the unsubscribe link in each newsletter to object to receiving the newsletter for the future.

 

iii.                Direct Marketing

 

a.       Legal basis

 

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of direct marketing measures is either your declared consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-GDPR or the lawful basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR or § 7 (3) UWG.

 

b.      Purpose

 

The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of direct marketing measures is to send you updates, offers and, possibly, to promote sales by selling goods or services.

 

c.      Duration of Storage

 

Your personal data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to archieve the purpose for which they were collected; this is particularly the case when we receive your withdrawl of your declared consent or your objection.

 

d.      Objection of Rectification Option

 

You can withdraw your consent at any time for the future or object to the processing of your personal data within the context of direct marketing measures at any time for the future.

 

iv.                Sweepstakes, Contests and Competitions

 

a.      Legal Basis

 

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of sweepstakes, contests and competitions is Art. 6 (1) lit. b EU-GDPR.

 

b.      Purpose

 

The purpose of the processing of your personal data in the context of sweepstakes, contests and competitions is to perform a contract between you and us based on the sweepstake or contest in which you participate.

 

c.      Duration of Storage

 

Your personal data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of processing your personal data in the context of sweepstakes, contests and competitions, this happens when the particular sweepstakes, contests or competitions have been completely carried out.

 

d.      Objection and Rectification Option

 

You can at any time object to the processing of your personal data for the future when participating in our sweepstakes, contests and competitions.. In this case you can no longer participate in our sweepstakes, contests and competitions. All personal data stored in the context of your participation in the sweepstakes, contests and competitions will be erased in this case.

 

v.                  Google Maps and Google Fonts

 

a.       Scope of processing

 

We integrate the maps of the service "Google Maps" of the provider Google LLC, USA, (hereinafter referred to as "Google"). In order to make the map material available, Google processes technically necessary data for this purpose.

 

In addition, we also use Google Fonts for the uniform display of fonts. When calling up a page, the user's browser loads the required web fonts into its own browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the user's browser must connect to Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed from the user's IP address.

 

b.      Legal basis for the Data Processing

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

c.      Purpose oft he Data Processing

 

The integration of the services Google Maps and Google Fonts is necessary for a need-based design and a uniform presentation of our website. This is also our legitimate interest in data processing.

 

The processing of your personal data enables us to display our website uniformly on different browsers and thus to ensure a uniform overall picture of our website across all devices.

 

d.       Duration of Storage

 

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the aforementioned purposes.

 

e.       Objection and Rectification Option

 

If you don´t want your personal data to be collected by Google Fonts, you can configure your Internet browser settings (e.g. by installing plug-ins or add-ons) to prevent transmission to Google servers. If your Internet browser does not support Google Fonts, there will be no access to Google servers and the text on our website will be displayed in the default font of your system.

 

For more information about our terms of use and privacy policy, please see our Privacy Policy:

https://developers.google.com/fonts/faqPrivacy or at http://www.google.com/intl/de-DE/privacy/

 

vi.                Analysis, Website Optimisations, Advertising

 

a.      Legal Basis

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data within using cookies for the purpose of analysis, website optimisation and the playout of advertising content ("advertising cookies") is your express consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-DSGVO.

 

b.      Purpose

 

The processing of your personal data enables us to analyse your usage behaviour, optimise the user-friendliness of our website and promote sales through the sale of goods or services.

 

c.      Storage period

 

Your personal data will be erased as soon as you revoke your declared consent or your personal data is no longer needed for the aforementioned purposes. In our case this happens at the latest after twelve months.

 

d.      Objection and Rectification Option

 

You will find an overview of the advertising cookies used on our website can be found both within the cookie banner and at the bottom of the page.

 

You can revoke your declaredconsent to the processing of your personal data within using advertising cookies at any time for the future by proceeding as follows:

 

a)             Change of the Consent Setting on our Website

 

On our website, we offer you the possibility to simply revoke the processing of your personal data within using advertising cookies.

 

Change your consent settings within the cookie management.

 

 

b)            Changing the Settings of your Browser

 

Cookies are stored on your computer and transferred from this to our website. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies.

 

You can deactivate or restrict the transfer of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. You can delete cookies that have already been saved at any time. This can also be done automatically. If you deactivate cookies for our website, you might not be able to use all functions of our website.

 

c)             Special Case: Google Analytics

 

If you wish to deactivate Google Analytics, visit this site and install the add-on to deactivate Google Analytics for your browser. This add-on instructs Google Analytics (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) JavaScript executed on web pages not to allow information to be sent to Google Analytics.

 

Browser and operating system updates may result in the deactivation add-on no longer working as envisaged. Further information about managing add-ons for Chrome can be found on the below mentioned pages. If you do not use Chrome, ask your browser's manufacturer directly whether add-ons work properly in the browser version that you use.

 

The latest versions of Internet Explorer occasionally load the add-on to deactivate Google Analytics after data has been sent to Google Analytics. If you use Internet Explorer, therefore, cookies are installed on your computer by the add-on. These cookies ensure that any kind of data that is captured is immediately erased by the server collecting it. Make sure that third party cookies are not deactivated for Internet Explorer. If you erase your cookies, these cookies will be put back again within a short time by the add-on to ensure that your Google Analytics browser add-on continues to work fully.

 

The browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics does not prevent data from being sent to the website or to other web analytics services.

 

For more detailed information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data protection, see under

 

www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

IP anonymization is activated on this website.

 

vii.               YouTube

 

a.      Legal Basis for the Data Processing

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data, which is processed through the integration of YouTube videos, is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

b.      Purpose of the Data Processing

 

The integration of YouTube videos is necessary for an appealing presentation of video content on our website. This is also our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

c.       Duration of Storage

 

We use YouTube videos in advanced privacy mode. This mode ensures that no further information about visits to this website is stored beyond the inclusion. Your personal data will therefore be erased as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. This happens as soon as the relevant session has ended.

 

d.       Objection and Rectification Option

 

The collection of your personal data for the provision of the website and YouTube videos is mandatory for the operation of the website.Consequently, you cannot object to this data processing.

 

3.             Data Protection and Rights

 

i.              Data Protection Requests Pursuant to Art. 12 et seq. EU-GDPR

 

a.             Legal Basis

 

Legal basis for processing of your personal data in the context of processing your data protection request ("data protection request") is Art. 6 (1) lit. c ICW Art. 12 et seq. EU-GDPR. Legal basis for the subsequent documentation of the legally compliant processing of a data protection request is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

b.             Purpose

 

The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of processing your data protection request is to answer your data protection enquiry. The subsequent documentation of the legally compliant processing of the respective data protection request is to fulfil the legally required accountability, Art. 5 (2) EU-GDPR.

 

c.             Duration of Storage

 

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the processing of data protection requests, pursuant to § 41 BDSG in connection with § 31 (2) Nr. 1 OWiG, this is three years after the respective process has ended.

 

d.             Objection and Rectification Option

 

You can object to the processing of your personal data for the future at any time in the context of the processing of data protection requests. In this case, however, we will not be able to process your data protection request any further.

 

The documentation of the legally compliant processing of the respective data protection request is mandatory. Consequently, you cannot object to this data processing.

 

ii.            Defending and Enforcing Legal Claims

 

a.             Legal Basis

 

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of defending and enforcing legal claims is Art. 9 (2) lit. f or Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

b.             Purpose

 

The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of defending and enforcing legal claims is the defense of unjustified claims and the legal enforcement of claims and rights.

 

c.             Duration of Storage

 

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected.

 

d.             Objection and Rectification Option

 

The processing of your personal data in the context of defending and enforcing legal claims is absolutely necessary for the defense and enforcement thereof. Consequently, you cannot object to this.

 


 

IV.     Further Data Processing other than on our Website

 

1.             Callcenter and Service-Request

 

i.              Legal Basis for the Data Processing

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data, which is processed within the framework of the call centre contact or your service request, is Art. 6 (1) lit. b EU-GDPR or Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR. If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-GDPR is the legal basis for the processing.

 

ii.            Purpose of the Data Processing

 

The purpose of processing your personal data is to process your call in our call centre and to process any service and repair enquiries. The processing of your personal data within the scope of your call is necessary for the best possible fulfilment of our services. The processing of your personal data to contact you in the event of a repair enables us to process your repair quickly and efficiently.

 

iii.           Duration of Storage

 

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of processing. This is given at the latest in the case of the successful processing and completion of your service request or the processing of your repair request.

 

iv.           Objection and removal possibility

 

The processing of your personal data is mandatory for the execution and handling of the respective service and repair request. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

If processing is based on consent, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future.

 

2.             Service-Requests via WhatsApp

 

                                 i.                  Scope of processing

 

In order to process your service requests as quickly, efficiently and personally as possible, you can also contact us via Messenger WhatsApp. To process your request through Messenger WhatsApp, we use the WhatsApp Business service. WhatsApp Business is a messenger operated by California-based WhatsApp Inc. Please note that when you contact via WhatsApp, your personal information will be transferred to the United States. In addition, WhatsApp Inc. reserves the right to access other information stored on your mobile phone. In the event that you wish to send us sensitive information, we recommend that you use encrypted e-mail communication or contact us by telephone or post.

 

                                ii.                  Legal basis for the Data Processing

 

In the event that your service request through WhatsApp Business is directly related to a specific business relationship, such as an order, a payment transaction, or a repair request, the processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-DSGVO. You can also contact us via WhatsApp in all other cases. In these cases, the legal basis for processing your personal data when using WhatsApp is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-DSGVO.

 

 

                              iii.                  Purpose oft he Data Processing

 

The purpose of processing your personal data is to process your WhatsApp message at our Service Center and to process any contact, service, or repair requests. Processing your personal information as part of your WhatsApp message is therefore designed to provide you with the best possible service. The processing of your personal data for further contact via WhatsApp in the event of a repair enables us to process your repair quickly and efficiently.

 

                              iv.                  Duration of Storage

 

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of processing. This is given, as far as legal retention periods do not oppose a deletion, at the latest in the case of the successful treatment and completion of your service inquiry and/or the completion of your repair inquiry.

 

                                v.                  Objection and Rectification Option

 

The processing of your personal data is mandatory for the execution and handling of the respective service and repair request. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

If processing is based on consent, you can revoke your consent at any time for the future.

 

3.             Sale of Goods and provision of Service

 

i.              Legal Basis for the Data Processing

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of the sale of goods and the provision of services is Art. 6 (1) lit. b EU-GDPR.

 

ii.            Purpose of the Data Processing

 

The purpose of the processing of your personal data in the context of the sale of goods and the provision of services is the fulfillment of a contract between you and us.

 

iii.           Duration of Storage

 

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the event that your personal data is processed within the framework of the sale of goods or the provision of services, this shall be the case if the contract has been fulfilled and all claims arising from the contractual relationship have become statute-barred or there are no statutory retention periods.

 

iv.           Objection and removal possibility

 

The processing of your personal data within the scope of the sale of goods and the provision of services is absolutely necessary for the fulfilment of the contract. Therefore, there is no possibility for you to object.

 

 

4.             Business customer, supplier investment, business transaction and ongoing business relationship

 

i.              Legal Basis for the Data Processing

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data as well as the personal data of the contact persons of your company within the scope of the customer and supplier creation, the business transaction and the ongoing business relationship is Art. 6 (1) lit. b EU-GDPR or Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

If you or the contact persons of your company have given your consent, Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-DSGVO is an additional legal basis for the processing of your personal data as well as the personal data of the contact persons of your company.

 

ii.            Purpose of the Data Processing

 

The purpose of processing your personal data as well as the personal data of the contact persons of your company within the framework of the customer and supplier creation, the conclusion of the business transaction and the ongoing business relationship is the justification, execution and termination of the respective order as well as the consideration of future contract awards or tenders.

 

iii.           Origin

 

If we have not received your personal data directly from you, the contact person of your company has provided and named your personal data to us in the context of the customer, supplier system.

 

iv.           Duration of Storage

 

Your personal data as well as the personal data of the contact persons of your company will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of their collection.

 

In the case of customer or supplier creation, business transactions and ongoing business relationships, this is the case if the contract on which the order or offer is based has been fulfilled and all claims arising from the contractual relationship have become statute-barred or there are no longer any statutory retention periods.

 

In the case of consideration in future contract awards or tenders, this is the case if your company is no longer interested in consideration in future contract awards, tenders or offers.

 

v.             Objection and removal possibility

 

The processing of your personal data as well as the personal data of the contact persons of your company is absolutely necessary for the establishment, execution and termination of the respective contract, order or offer. Therefore, there is no possibility for you or the contact person of your company to object.

 

Should you or the contact persons of your company have given consent to the processing of your personal data, this consent may be revoked at any time for the future or the processing of personal data may be revoked for the future within the scope of consideration for future orders or offers.

 

5.             Application procedure

 

i.              Legal Basis for the Data Processing

 

a.             Personal data

 

Insofar as we process your personal data for processing procedures within the framework of the application procedure and obtain your consent to do so, Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-GDPR, Art. 88 (1) EU-GDPR in conjunction with Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-GDPR serves us. § 26 (2) BDSG as legal basis.

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data within the framework of an employment contract is Art. 6 (1) lit. b, Art. 88 (1) EU-GDPR in conjunction with § 26 (2) BDSG (German Data Protection Act). § 26 Abs. 1 BDSG, § 611a BGB (German Civil Code).

 

If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject, Art. 6 (1) lit. c EU-GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

 

If the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of us or a third party and your interests do not outweigh the first mentioned interest, Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR serves as legal basis for the processing.

 

b.             Special categories of personal data

 

If we obtain your consent for the processing of special categories of personal data (Art. 9 (1) EU-GDPR) such as religious affiliation, nationality and health data, Art. 9 (2) lit. a EU-DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

 

If the processing of special categories of personal data is necessary to enable us to exercise our rights under labour law and social security and social protection law and to comply with our obligations in this regard, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 9 (2) lit. b EU-GDPR, Art. 88 (1) EU-GDPR in conjunction with Art. 9 (2) lit. b EU-GDPR in conjunction with § 26 (3) BDSG.

 

If the processing refers to special categories of personal data which you have obviously made public, the legal basis results from Art. 9 (2) lit. e EU-DSGVO.

 

If the processing of special categories of personal data is necessary for the purposes of health care, occupational medicine or for the assessment of the ability to work, the legal basis follows from Art. 9 (2) lit. h EU-GDPR.

 

ii.            Purpose of the Data Processing

 

Your personal data will be processed for the purpose of establishing the employment relationship, in particular to comply with employment contracts, statutory obligations, if any, and social security obligations.

 

iii.           Duration of Storage

 

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

 

In addition, your personal data may be stored if this has been provided by legal regulations to which we are subject. The data will be blocked or deleted if a storage period specified by legal regulations expires, unless it is necessary for further storage of the data for the conclusion of a contract or fulfilment of a contract.

 

We will then store your personal data for the following periods, among others:

 

-         Application documents and data, up to 6 months after decision on non-occupation, burden of proof of discrimination, deadline §§ 21 Abs. 5, 22 AGG (German General Equal Treatment Act).

-         Application documents otherwise: In case of termination, termination of employment.


 

 

iv.           Objection and removal possibility

 

The processing of your personal data within the framework of the application procedure is absolutely necessary for the establishment of the employment relationship. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

 

If your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you can revoke your consent at any time.

 

 

V.           Categories of Recipients

 

Within our company, those bodies and departments receive personal data that they need to fulfil the aforementioned purposes. In some cases we use various types of service providers and transfer your personal data to other trusted recipients. These can include:

 

-       Personnel department

-       Possible superiors of the applicant concerned

-       specialist departments

-       financial accounting

-       Controlling / Auditing

-       Data protection officer

-       Banks

-       Credit agencies such as SCHUFA

-       Scanning service

-       Print shops

-       Letter shops

-       IT service provider

-       Logistics partner

-       Service provider

-       Repair service provider

-       Insurance

-       Lawyers and Courts

-       Affiliated companies

 

 

VI.         Third Country Transfer to Service Provider

 

As part of the processing of your personal data, we may transfer your personal data to trustworthy and specially selected service providers in third countries. Third countries are countries outside of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

We only work with service providers who provide us with the appropriate safeguards for the security of your personal data and can guarantee that your personal data will be processed in accordance with the strict European data protection standards. A copy of these appropriate safeguards can be inspected at our premises.

 

If we transfer personal data in third countries, this is done on the basis of a so-called adequacy decision of the European Commission or, if no such decision exists, on the basis of so-called standard data protection clauses, which have also been adopted by the European Commission.

 

We cannot rule out that we may transfer data to some service providers in the USA. These are certified in accordance with the "EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework". Further information on the "EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework" can be found at www.privacyshield.gov.

 

 

VII.      Third Country Transfer within the company

Insofar as the transfer of your personal data within the group of companies for internal administrative purposes (handling of organisational and business processes), including the processing of any customer, applicant or employee data, does not take place on the basis of legitimate interests, the processing takes place on the basis of concluded agreements within the group of companies. In the case of third country references, the processing shall also take place exclusively with the inclusion of supplementary guarantees within the meaning of Section VI.

 

VIII.    Your Rights

 

You have the following rights against us:

 

1.             Right of Access

 

You have the right to access as to whether or not and, if so, what your personal data of you are being processed by us. Is this the case, we will additionally give you access to the following:

 

(1)          the purpose of the processing;

(2)          the categories of data;

(3)          the recipients of your personal data;

(4)          the envisaged period of storgage or the criteria used to determine the envisaged period of storage;

(5)          any other rights you have;

(6)          where we have not optained the personal data from you: Any available information as to their source;

(7)          if available: the existence of automated decision-making and any information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of the processing.

 

2.             Right to Rectification

 

You have the right to rectification and/or completion of the personal data that is being processed by us, if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

3.             Right to Ristriction of Processing

 

You have the right to ristricition of processing of your personal data, provided that

 

(1)          we verify the accuracy of your personal data being processed by us;

(2)          the processing of your personal data is unlawful;

(3)          you need the personal data being processed by us for the purpose of prosecution when we no longer need your personal data for the purpose of processing;

(4)          you have objected to the processing of your personal data and we are in the process of verifying your objection.

 

4.             Right to Erasure

 

You have the right to erasure of your personal data, provided that

 

(1)          we no longer need your personal data for its original purpose;

(2)          you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for processing your personal data;

(3)          you object to the processing of your personal data and, unless it is about direct marketing, there are no overriding grounds for further processing;

(4)          the processing of your personal data is unlawful;

(5)          the erasure of your personal data is required by law;

(6)          your personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services when you were a minor.

 

5.             Right to Notification

 

If you have asserted your right to rectification, erasure of data or restriction of processing, we will communicate any rectification, erasure of data or restriction of processing to any recipients of your personal data.

 

6.             Right to Data Portibility

 

You have the right to receive your personal data processed by us on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format as well as to transmit them to another controller. If it is technically feasable, you have the right to have them directly transmitted from us to another controller.

 

7.             Right to Object

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on particular grounds. If this is the case, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.

 

If your personal data is being processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time.

 

8.             Right of Withdrawal

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent given to us at any time. The withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent before your withdrawal.

 

9.             Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

 

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, if you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates the regulations of the EU-GDPR.

 

The competent regulatory authority for us is:

 

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)

Promenade 27

91522 Ansbach

 

 

IX.         Overview of the used cookies

 

In operating this website, we use different cookies as described here. The following chart lists the cookies that are used.

 

1.             Technically Necessary Cookies

 

Service Supplier

cookie Name

Function of cookie

Storing time

Vestel International

PHPSESSID

Session-related information about the user is stored after the page has been called up

1 hour

 

2.             Tracking-Cookies

 

Provider

Cookie-Name

Description

Duration of Storge

Google

 

Consent

The cookie records and stores your consent to the use of the following cookies

12 months

Google

1P_JAR

The cookie is used to analyse user behaviour, in particular to display targeted advertising for the respective user

1 week

Google

ANID

The cookie stores customer preferences and customizes the website's advertisements based on recent interactions with Google services.

4 months

Google

NID

 

The cookie stores customer preferences and customizes the website’s advertisements based on recent interactions with Google Services

4 months

Google

_ga

This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor sessions and campaign data for site analytics and reports.

2 years

 

 

 

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer at any time.