Privacy Notice Pursuant to Art. 12 et seq. EU-GDPR

 

 

I.                Name and Address of Controller2

II.               Address of Data Protection Officer2

III.              Data Processing on our Website2

1.         Website Functions2

i.    Provision of the Website and Creation of Log Files2

ii.   Use of Technically Necessary Cookies3

2.         eCommerce4

i.    Contact Form and Contacting us by Email 4

ii.   Newsletter5

iii.  Direct Marketing5

iv.  Sweepstakes, Contests and Competitions6

v.   Google Maps and Google Fonts7

vi.  Analysis, Website Optimisations, Advertising8

vii. YouTube  9

3.         Data Protection and Rights10

i.    Data Protection Requests Pursuant to Art. 12 et seq. EU-GDPR10

ii.   Defending and Enforcing Legal Claims11

IV.              Further Data Processing other than on our Website12

1.         Callcenter and Service-Request12

2.         Service-Requests via WhatsApp12

3.         Sale of Goods and provision of Service13

4.      Business customer, supplier investment, business transaction and ongoing business relationship14

V.               Categories of Recipients17

VI.              Third Country Transfer to Service Provider17

VII.            Third Country Transfer within the company18

VIII.           Your Rights18

IX.              Overview of the used cookies20

1.         Technically Necessary Cookies20

2.         Tracking-Cookies20

[A1] 

I.              Name and Address of Controller

 

Your contact partner as controller within the meaningof the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR”)and other national data protection laws of the member states and otherprovisions of data protection law is:

 

VESTEL GERMANY GmbH

Parkring 6

85748 Garching b. München

 

(hereafter "we", "is" or"our")

 

 

II.           Address of Data Protection Officer

 

The protection of your personal datahas a high priority for VESTEL GERMANY. In order to express this importance, wehave commissioned a consulting firm specialising in data protection and datasecurity to take on these central issues. Our data protection officer alsocomes from this very experienced circle of experts.

 

We are advised by:

 

MAGELLAN Rechtsanwälte, Brienner Straße 11,80333 Munich / www.magellan-datenschutz.de

 

For all questions concerning data protection and datasecurity, please contact our data protection officer directly at MAGELLANRechtsanwälte: 

 

Email: datenschutz_vestel@magellan-rechtsanwaelte.de /Phone: +49 089-552950

 

 

III.         Data Processing on our Website

 

1.             Website Functions

 

                                      i.             Provision of the Website and Creation of Log Files

 

a.             Legal Basis

 

Legal basis for the processing of your personal datain the context of providing the website and the creation of log files is Art. 6 (1)lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

b.             Purpose

 

The temporary storage of your personal data by us isnecessary to enable the website to be delivered to your computer. For thispurpose, your personal data must be stored for the duration of the session.

 

Your personal data are stored in log files to ensurethe functionality of the website. Your personal data also help us to optimisethe website and to ensure that our IT systems are secure. Your personal datawill not be processed in any other way.

 

c.             Duration of Storage

 

The data are erased as soon as they are no longernecessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In case yourpersonal data are recorded for the purpose of providing the website, this happensas soon as the relevant session has ended. 

 

If your personal data is stored in log files, theywill be erased after three months at the latest. If the log files are storedbeyond this period, your personal data will be made anonymous so that it is nolonger possible to assign them to a website visitor. 

 

d.             Objection and Rectification Option

 

The collection of your personal data for the provisionof the website and the storage of your personal data in log files is mandatoryfor operating the website. Consequently, you cannot object to this dataprocessing.

 

                              ii.           Use of Technically Necessary Cookies

 

a.             Legal Basis

 

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data inthe context of the use of technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

b.             Purpose

 

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies isto make it easier for you to use our website. Some functions of our websitecannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these functions to work yourweb browser has to be recognised even after a page change. Your personal datawill not be processed in any other way.

 


 

c.             Duration of Storage

 

The data are erased as soon as the are no longernecessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected; this happens,in particular, as soon as the relevant session has ended.

 

d.             Objection and Rectification Option

 

An overview of the technically necessary cookies usedon our website can be found both within the cookie banner [A2] and at the bottomof this page[A3] 

Cookies are stored on your computer and transmittedfrom the computer to our website. You therefore have complete control over theuse of cookies. 

 

By adjusting the settings of your internet browser youcan deactivate or restrict the transfer of cookies. Cookies which are alreadystored may be deleted by you at any time. This can also be done automatically. Ifyou deactivate cookies for our website, you might not be able to use allfunctions of our website. 

 

 

2.             eCommerce

 

i.              Contact Form and Contacting us by Email

 

a.             Legal Basis

 

Legal basis for the processing of your personal datatransmitted in the course of contacting us is Art.6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR. If you contact us to enter into acontract, Art. 6 (1) lit. b EU-GDPR is an additionallegal basis for the processing of your personal data. 

 

b.             Purpose

 

The processing of your personal data when contactingus only takes place to process your request. We would like to point out that wecannot guarantee the confidentiality of unencrypted e-mails. In the event thatyou wish to send us sensitive information, we recommend that you use encryptede-mail communication or contact us by telephone or post.

 


 

c.             Duration of Storage

 

The data are erased as soon as they are no longernecessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For thepersonal data emailed to us, this is the case when your request has beenprocessed and statutory retention periods do not prevent erasure.

 

d.             Objection and Rectification Option 

 

You can always object to the processing of yourpersonal data in the context of contacting us for the future. In this case,however, we cannot process your request any further. All personal data storedin the context of contacting us will be erased, unless statutory retentionperiods prevent erasure.

 

ii.                  Newsletter

 

a.             Legal Basis

 

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data inthe context of sending the newsletter is your given consent, Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-GDPR.

 

b.             Purpose

 

The collection of your personal data is for thepurpose of sending you the newsletter. The purpose of processing your personaldata in the context of sending you the newsletter is to send you updates,offers and, possibly, to promote sales by selling goods or services.

 

c.             Duration of Storage

 

Your personal data are erased as soon as they are nolonger necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. Yourpersonal data will be stored until you unsubscribe from our newsletter. 

 

d.             Objection and Rectification Option

 

You can withdraw your consent to receiving thenewsletter at any time or use the unsubscribe link in each newsletter to objectto receiving the newsletter for the future. 

 

iii.                Direct Marketing 

 

a.       Legal basis

 

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data inthe context of direct marketing measures is either your declared consent pursuantto Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-GDPR or the lawful basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPRor § 7 (3) UWG.

 

b.      Purpose

 

The purpose of processing your personal data in the contextof direct marketing measures is to send you updates, offers and, possibly, topromote sales by selling goods or services.

 

c.      Duration of Storage

 

Your personal data are erased as soon as they are nolonger necessary to archieve the purpose for which they were collected; this isparticularly the case when we receive your withdrawl of your declared consentor your objection.

 

d.      Objection of Rectification Option

 

You can withdraw your consent at any time for thefuture or object to the processing of your personal data within the context ofdirect marketing measures at any time for the future.

 

iv.                Sweepstakes, Contests and Competitions

 

a.      Legal Basis

 

Legal basis for the processing of your personal datain the context of sweepstakes, contests and competitions is Art. 6 (1) lit. b EU-GDPR.

 

b.      Purpose

 

The purpose of the processing of your personal data inthe context of sweepstakes, contests and competitions is to perform a contract betweenyou and us based on the sweepstake or contest in which you participate. 

 

c.      Duration of Storage

 

Your personal data are erased as soon as they are nolonger necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In thecase of processing your personal data in the context of sweepstakes, contestsand competitions, this happens when the particular sweepstakes, contests or competitionshave been completely carried out.

 

d.      Objection and Rectification Option

 

You can at any time object to the processing of yourpersonal data for the future when participating in our sweepstakes, contestsand competitions.. In this case you can no longer participate in oursweepstakes, contests and competitions. All personal data stored in the contextof your participation in the sweepstakes, contests and competitions will be erasedin this case.

 

v.                  Google Maps and Google Fonts 

 

a.       Scope of processing

 

We integrate the maps of the service "GoogleMaps" of the provider Google LLC, USA, (hereinafter referred to as"Google"). In order to make the map material available, Googleprocesses technically necessary data for this purpose.

 

In addition, we also use Google Fonts for the uniformdisplay of fonts. When calling up a page, the user's browser loads the requiredweb fonts into its own browser cache in order to display texts and fontscorrectly. For this purpose, the user's browser must connect to Google servers.This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed from the user'sIP address.

 

b.      Legal basis for the Data Processing

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personaldata is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

c.      Purpose oft he Data Processing

 

The integration of the services Google Maps and GoogleFonts is necessary for a need-based design and a uniform presentation of ourwebsite. This is also our legitimate interest in data processing.

 

The processing of your personal data enables us todisplay our website uniformly on different browsers and thus to ensure auniform overall picture of our website across all devices.

 

d.       Durationof Storage

 

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they areno longer needed for the aforementioned purposes.

 

e.       Objectionand Rectification Option

 

If you don´t want your personal datato be collected by Google Fonts, you can configure your Internet browsersettings (e.g. by installing plug-ins or add-ons) to prevent transmission toGoogle servers. If your Internet browser does not support Google Fonts, therewill be no access to Google servers and the text on our website will bedisplayed in the default font of your system.

 

For more information about our termsof use and privacy policy, please see our Privacy Policy:

https://developers.google.com/fonts/faqPrivacy or at http://www.google.com/intl/de-DE/privacy/

 

vi.                Analysis, Website Optimisations, Advertising 

 

a.      Legal Basis

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personaldata within using cookies for the purpose of analysis, website optimisation andthe playout of advertising content ("advertising cookies") is yourexpress consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-DSGVO.

 

b.      Purpose

 

The processing of your personal data enables us toanalyse your usage behaviour, optimise the user-friendliness of our website andpromote sales through the sale of goods or services.

 

c.      Storage period

 

Your personal data will be erased as soon as yourevoke your declared consent or your personal data is no longer needed for theaforementioned purposes. In our case this happens at the latest after twelvemonths.

 

d.      Objection and Rectification Option

 

You will find an overview of the advertising cookiesused on our website can be found both within the cookie banner [A4] and at the bottomof the page.[A5] 

 

You can revoke your declaredconsent to the processingof your personal data within using advertising cookies at any time for thefuture by proceeding as follows:

 

a)             Change of the Consent Setting on our Website

 

On our website, we offer you thepossibility to simply revoke the processing of your personal data within usingadvertising cookies. 

 

Change your consent settings within the cookie management.[A6] 

 

 

b)            Changing the Settings of your Browser

 

Cookies are stored on your computer and transferredfrom this to our website. You therefore have full control over the use ofcookies. 

 

You can deactivate or restrict the transfer of cookiesby changing the settings in your Internet browser. You can delete cookies thathave already been saved at any time. This can also be done automatically. Ifyou deactivate cookies for our website, you might not be able to use allfunctions of our website. 

 

c)             Special Case: Google Analytics

 

If you wish to deactivate Google Analytics, visit thissite and install the add-on to deactivate Google Analytics for your browser. Thisadd-on instructs Google Analytics (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) JavaScriptexecuted on web pages not to allow information to be sent to Google Analytics.

 

Browser and operating system updates may result in thedeactivation add-on no longer working as envisaged. Further information aboutmanaging add-ons for Chrome can be found on the below mentioned pages. If youdo not use Chrome, ask your browser's manufacturer directly whether add-onswork properly in the browser version that you use.

 

The latest versions of Internet Explorer occasionallyload the add-on to deactivate Google Analytics after data has been sent toGoogle Analytics. If you use Internet Explorer, therefore, cookies areinstalled on your computer by the add-on. These cookies ensure that any kind ofdata that is captured is immediately erased by the server collecting it. Makesure that third party cookies are not deactivated for Internet Explorer. If youerase your cookies, these cookies will be put back again within a short time bythe add-on to ensure that your Google Analytics browser add-on continues towork fully.

 

The browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics doesnot prevent data from being sent to the website or to other web analyticsservices.

 

For more detailed information concerning the terms andconditions of use and data protection, see under

 

www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html orsupport.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

IP anonymization is activated on this website.

 

vii.               YouTube

 

a.      Legal Basis for the Data Processing

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personaldata, which is processed through the integration of YouTube videos, is Art. 6 (1)lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

b.      Purpose of the Data Processing

 

The integration of YouTubevideos is necessary for an appealing presentation of video content on ourwebsite. This is also our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1)lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

c.       Durationof Storage

 

We use YouTube videos in advanced privacy mode[A7] . This mode ensures that no further information aboutvisits to this website is stored beyond the inclusion. Your personal data willtherefore be erased as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purposefor which it was collected. This happens assoon as the relevant session has ended.

 

d.       Objectionand Rectification Option

 

The collection of your personal data for the provisionof the website and YouTube videos is mandatory for the operation of thewebsite. Consequently, you cannot object to this data processing.

 

3.             Data Protection and Rights

 

i.              Data Protection Requests Pursuant to Art. 12 et seq. EU-GDPR

 

a.             Legal Basis

 

Legal basis for processing of your personal data inthe context of processing your data protection request ("data protectionrequest") is Art. 6 (1) lit. c ICW Art. 12 et seq. EU-GDPR.Legal basis for the subsequent documentation of the legally compliantprocessing of a data protection request is Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

b.             Purpose

 

The purpose of processing your personal data in thecontext of processing your data protection request is to answer your dataprotection enquiry. The subsequent documentation of the legally compliantprocessing of the respective data protection request is to fulfil the legallyrequired accountability, Art. 5 (2) EU-GDPR. 

 

c.             Duration of Storage

 

The data are erased as soon as they are no longernecessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case ofthe processing of data protection requests, pursuant to § 41 BDSG inconnection with § 31 (2) Nr. 1 OWiG, this is threeyears after the respective process has ended.

 

d.             Objection and Rectification Option

 

You can object to the processing of your personal datafor the future at any time in the context of the processing of data protectionrequests. In this case, however, we will not be able to process your dataprotection request any further. 

 

The documentation of the legally compliant processingof the respective data protection request is mandatory. Consequently, youcannot object to this data processing.

 

ii.            Defending and Enforcing Legal Claims

 

a.             Legal Basis

 

Legal basis for the processing of your personal datain the context of defending and enforcing legal claims is Art. 9 (2) lit. for Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

b.             Purpose

 

The purpose of processing your personal data in thecontext of defending and enforcing legal claims is the defense of unjustified claimsand the legal enforcement of claims and rights. 

 

c.             Duration of Storage

 

The data are erased as soon as they are no longernecessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. 

 

d.             Objection and Rectification Option

 

The processing of your personal data in the context ofdefending and enforcing legal claims is absolutely necessary for the defenseand enforcement thereof. Consequently, you cannot object to this. 

 


 

IV.     FurtherData Processing other than on our Website

 

1.             Callcenter and Service-Request

 

i.              Legal Basis for the Data Processing

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personaldata, which is processed within the framework of the call centre contact oryour service request, is Art. 6 (1) lit. b EU-GDPR or Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR.If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, Art. 6 (1) lit.a EU-GDPR is the legal basis for the processing.

 

ii.            Purpose of the Data Processing

 

The purpose of processing your personal data is toprocess your call in our call centre and to process any service and repairenquiries. The processing of your personal data within the scope of your callis necessary for the best possible fulfilment of our services. The processingof your personal data to contact you in the event of a repair enables us toprocess your repair quickly and efficiently.

 

iii.           Duration of Storage

 

Your personal data will be deletedas soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of processing. This isgiven at the latest in the case of the successful processing and completion ofyour service request or the processing of your repair request.

 

iv.           Objection and removal possibility

 

The processing of your personal datais mandatory for the execution and handling of the respective service andrepair request. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

If processing is based on consent,you can revoke this consent at any time for the future.

 

2.             Service-Requests via WhatsApp

 

                                 i.                  Scopeof processing

 

In order to process your service requests as quickly,efficiently and personally as possible, you can also contact us via MessengerWhatsApp. To process your request through Messenger WhatsApp, we use theWhatsApp Business service. WhatsApp Business is a messenger operated byCalifornia-based WhatsApp Inc. Please note that when you contact via WhatsApp,your personal information will be transferred to the United States. Inaddition, WhatsApp Inc. reserves the right to access other information storedon your mobile phone. In the event that you wish to send us sensitiveinformation, we recommend that you use encrypted e-mail communication orcontact us by telephone or post.

 

                                ii.                  Legal basis for the Data Processing

 

In the event that your service request throughWhatsApp Business is directly related to a specific business relationship, suchas an order, a payment transaction, or a repair request, the processing isbased on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-DSGVO. You can also contact us via WhatsAppin all other cases. In these cases, the legal basis for processing yourpersonal data when using WhatsApp is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1lit. a EU-DSGVO. 

 

 

                              iii.                  Purpose oft he Data Processing

 

The purpose of processing your personal data is toprocess your WhatsApp message at our Service Center and to process any contact,service, or repair requests. Processing your personal information as part ofyour WhatsApp message is therefore designed to provide you with the best possibleservice. The processing of your personal data for further contact via WhatsAppin the event of a repair enables us to process your repair quickly andefficiently.

 

                              iv.                  Duration of Storage

 

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they areno longer required for the purpose of processing. This is given, as far aslegal retention periods do not oppose a deletion, at the latest in the case ofthe successful treatment and completion of your service inquiry and/or thecompletion of your repair inquiry.

 

                                v.                  Objection and Rectification Option

 

The processing of your personal datais mandatory for the execution and handling of the respective service andrepair request. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

If processing is based on consent,you can revoke your consent at any time for the future.

 

3.             Sale of Goods and provision of Service

 

i.              Legal Basis for the Data Processing

 

The legal basis for the processingof your personal data in the context of the sale of goods and the provision ofservices is Art. 6 (1) lit. b EU-GDPR.

 

ii.            Purpose of the Data Processing

 

The purpose of the processing ofyour personal data in the context of the sale of goods and the provision ofservices is the fulfillment of a contract between you and us.

 

iii.           Durationof Storage

 

Your personal data will be deletedas soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it wascollected. In the event that your personal data is processed within theframework of the sale of goods or the provision of services, this shall be thecase if the contract has been fulfilled and all claims arising from thecontractual relationship have become statute-barred or there are no statutoryretention periods.

 

iv.           Objection and removal possibility

 

The processing of your personal data within the scopeof the sale of goods and the provision of services is absolutely necessary forthe fulfilment of the contract. Therefore,there is no possibility for you to object.

 

 

4.             Business customer, supplier investment, businesstransaction and ongoing business relationship

 

i.              Legal Basis for the Data Processing

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personaldata as well as the personal data of the contact persons of your company withinthe scope of the customer and supplier creation, the business transaction andthe ongoing business relationship is Art. 6 (1) lit. b EU-GDPR or Art. 6 (1)lit. f EU-GDPR.

 

If you or the contact persons of your company havegiven your consent, Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-DSGVO is an additional legal basis forthe processing of your personal data as well as the personal data of the contactpersons of your company.

 

ii.            Purpose of the Data Processing

 

The purpose of processing yourpersonal data as well as the personal data of the contact persons of yourcompany within the framework of the customer and supplier creation, theconclusion of the business transaction and the ongoing business relationship isthe justification, execution and termination of the respective order as well asthe consideration of future contract awards or tenders.

 

iii.           Origin

 

If we have not received yourpersonal data directly from you, the contact person of your company hasprovided and named your personal data to us in the context of the customer,supplier system.

 

iv.           Durationof Storage

 

Your personal data as well as thepersonal data of the contact persons of your company will be deleted as soon asthey are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of their collection.

 

In the case of customer or suppliercreation, business transactions and ongoing business relationships, this is thecase if the contract on which the order or offer is based has been fulfilledand all claims arising from the contractual relationship have becomestatute-barred or there are no longer any statutory retention periods.

 

In the case of consideration infuture contract awards or tenders, this is the case if your company is nolonger interested in consideration in future contract awards, tenders oroffers.

 

v.             Objection and removal possibility

 

The processing of your personal data as well as thepersonal data of the contact persons of your company is absolutely necessaryfor the establishment, execution and termination of the respective contract,order or offer. Therefore, there is no possibility for you or the contactperson of your company to object.

 

Should you or the contact persons of your company havegiven consent to the processing of your personal data, this consent may berevoked at any time for the future or the processing of personal data may berevoked for the future within the scope of consideration for future orders oroffers.

 

5.             Applicationprocedure

 

i.              Legal Basis for the Data Processing

 

a.             Personaldata

 

Insofar as we process your personaldata for processing procedures within the framework of the applicationprocedure and obtain your consent to do so, Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-GDPR, Art. 88 (1)EU-GDPR in conjunction with Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU-GDPR serves us. § 26 (2) BDSGas legal basis.

 

The legal basis for the processingof your personal data within the framework of an employment contract is Art. 6 (1)lit. b, Art. 88 (1) EU-GDPR in conjunction with § 26 (2) BDSG (German DataProtection Act). § 26 Abs. 1 BDSG, § 611a BGB (German Civil Code).

 

If the processing of personal datais necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject, Art. 6 (1)lit. c EU-GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing of your personaldata.

 

If the processing is necessary toprotect a legitimate interest of us or a third party and your interests do notoutweigh the first mentioned interest, Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR serves aslegal basis for the processing.

 

b.             Special categories of personal data

 

If we obtain your consent for theprocessing of special categories of personal data (Art. 9 (1) EU-GDPR) such asreligious affiliation, nationality and health data, Art. 9 (2) lit. a EU-DSGVOserves as the legal basis.

 

If the processing of special categoriesof personal data is necessary to enable us to exercise our rights under labourlaw and social security and social protection law and to comply with ourobligations in this regard, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 9 (2)lit. b EU-GDPR, Art. 88 (1) EU-GDPR in conjunction with Art. 9 (2) lit. b EU-GDPRin conjunction with § 26 (3) BDSG.

 

If the processing refers to specialcategories of personal data which you have obviously made public, the legalbasis results from Art. 9 (2) lit. e EU-DSGVO.

 

If the processing of specialcategories of personal data is necessary for the purposes of health care,occupational medicine or for the assessment of the ability to work, the legalbasis follows from Art. 9 (2) lit. h EU-GDPR.

 

ii.            Purpose of the Data Processing

 

Your personal data will be processedfor the purpose of establishing the employment relationship, in particular tocomply with employment contracts, statutory obligations, if any, and socialsecurity obligations.

 

iii.           Durationof Storage

 

Your personal data will be deletedas soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it wascollected.

 

In addition, your personal data maybe stored if this has been provided by legal regulations to which we aresubject. The data will be blocked or deleted if a storage period specified bylegal regulations expires, unless it is necessary for further storage of thedata for the conclusion of a contract or fulfilment of a contract.

 

We will then store your personal data for thefollowing periods, among others:

 

-         Applicationdocuments and data, up to 6 months after decision on non-occupation, burden ofproof of discrimination, deadline §§ 21 Abs. 5, 22 AGG (German General EqualTreatment Act).

-         Applicationdocuments otherwise: In case of termination, termination of employment.


 

 

iv.           Objection and removal possibility

 

The processing of your personal data within theframework of the application procedure is absolutely necessary for theestablishment of the employment relationship. Consequently, there is nopossibility for you to object.

 

If your personal data is processed on the basis ofyour consent, you can revoke your consent at any time.

 

 

V.           Categories of Recipients

 

Within our company, those bodies and departmentsreceive personal data that they need to fulfil the aforementioned purposes. Insome cases we use various types of service providers and transfer your personaldata to other trusted recipients. These can include:

 

-       Personneldepartment

-       Possiblesuperiors of the applicant concerned

-       specialistdepartments

-       financialaccounting

-       Controlling/ Auditing

-       Dataprotection officer

-       Banks

-       Creditagencies such as SCHUFA

-       Scanningservice

-       Printshops

-       Lettershops

-       IT serviceprovider

-       Logisticspartner

-       Serviceprovider

-       Repairservice provider

-       Insurance

-       Lawyersand Courts

-       Affiliatedcompanies

 

 

VI.         Third Country Transfer to Service Provider

 

As part of the processing of your personal data, wemay transfer your personal data to trustworthy and specially selected serviceproviders in third countries. Third countries are countries outside of theEuropean Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

We only work with service providers who provide uswith the appropriate safeguards for the security of your personal data and canguarantee that your personal data will be processed in accordance with thestrict European data protection standards. A copy of these appropriatesafeguards can be inspected at our premises. 

 

If we transferpersonal data in third countries, this is done on the basis of a so-called adequacydecision of the European Commission or, if no such decision exists, on thebasis of so-called standard data protection clauses, which have also beenadopted by the European Commission. 

 

We cannot rule out that we may transfer data to someservice providers in the USA. These are certified in accordance with the"EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework". Furtherinformation on the "EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework"can be found at www.privacyshield.gov.

 

 

VII.      Third Country Transfer within the company 

Insofar as the transfer of your personal data withinthe group of companies for internal administrative purposes (handling oforganisational and business processes), including the processing of anycustomer, applicant or employee data, does not take place on the basis oflegitimate interests, the processing takes place on the basis of concludedagreements within the group of companies. In the case of third countryreferences, the processing shall also take place exclusively with the inclusionof supplementary guarantees within the meaning of Section VI.

 

VIII.    Your Rights 

 

You have the following rights against us:

 

1.             Right of Access

 

You have the right to access as to whether or not and,if so, what your personal data of you are being processed by us. Is this the case, we will additionally giveyou access to the following:

 

(1)          thepurpose of the processing;

(2)          thecategories of data;

(3)          therecipients of your personal data;

(4)          theenvisaged period of storgage or the criteria used to determine the envisagedperiod of storage; 

(5)          anyother rights you have; 

(6)          wherewe have not optained the personal data from you: Any available information asto their source; 

(7)          ifavailable: the existence of automated decision-making and any information aboutthe logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequencesof the processing. 

 

2.             Right to Rectification

 

You have the right to rectification and/or completion ofthe personal data that is being processedby us, if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

3.             Right to Ristriction of Processing

 

You have the right to ristricition of processing ofyour personal data, provided that

 

(1)          we verifythe accuracy of your personal data being processed by us;

(2)          theprocessing of your personal data is unlawful;

(3)          you need thepersonal data being processed by us for the purpose of prosecution when we nolonger need your personal data for the purpose of processing;

(4)          you have objectedto the processing of your personal data and we are in the process of verifyingyour objection.

 

4.             Right to Erasure

 

You have the right to erasure of your personal data,provided that

 

(1)          we nolonger need your personal data for its original purpose;

(2)          you withdrawyour consent and there is no other legal ground for processing your personaldata;

(3)          you objectto the processing of your personal data and, unless it is about directmarketing, there are no overriding grounds for further processing;

(4)          theprocessing of your personal data is unlawful;

(5)          the erasureof your personal data is required by law;

(6)          yourpersonal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information societyservices when you were a minor.

 

5.             Right to Notification

 

If you have asserted your right to rectification, erasureof data or restriction of processing, we will communicate any rectification, erasureof data or restriction of processing to any recipients of your personal data.

 

6.             Right to Data Portibility

 

You have the right to receive your personal dataprocessed by us on the basis of your consent or for the performance of acontract in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format as well asto transmit them to another controller. If it is technically feasable, you havethe right to have them directly transmitted from us to another controller. 

 

7.             Right to Object

 

You have the right to object to the processing of yourpersonal data on particular grounds. If this is the case, we will no longerprocess your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimategrounds for the processing.

 

If your personal data is being processed for thepurpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time. 

 

8.             Right of Withdrawal

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent given tous at any time. The withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness ofthe processing carried out based on the consent before your withdrawal.

 

9.             Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

 

Without prejudice to any other administrative orjudicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisoryauthority, if you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violatesthe regulations of the EU-GDPR.

 

The competent regulatory authority for us is:

 

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)

Promenade 27

91522 Ansbach

 

 

IX.         Overview of the used cookies 

 

In operating this website, we usedifferent cookies as described here. The following chart lists the cookies thatare used.

 

1.             Technically Necessary Cookies

 

Service Supplier

cookie Name

Function of cookie

Storing time

Vestel  International

PHPSESSID

Session-related information about the  user is stored after the page has been called up

1  hour

 

2.             Tracking-Cookies

 

Provider

Cookie-Name

Description

Duration of Storge

Google

 

Consent

The cookie records and stores your consent to the  use of the following cookies

12  months

Google  

1P_JAR

The cookie is used to analyse user  behaviour, in particular to display targeted advertising for the respective  user

1  week

Google

ANID

The cookie stores customer preferences  and customizes the website's advertisements based on recent interactions with  Google services.

4  months

Google 

NID

 

The cookie stores customer preferences  and customizes the website’s advertisements based on recent interactions with  Google Services

4  months

Google

_ga

This cookie is used to distinguish  unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier.  It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor  sessions and campaign data for site analytics and reports.

2  years

 

 

 

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate tocontact our data protection officer at any time.